Is Osem Coconut Choc Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • whole eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • polyglycerol ester of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • bittersweet chocolate
  • +2 more

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Potato Starch, Whole Eggs, Palm Oil, Egg Yolk, Tapioca Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Tapioca Glucose Syrup, Coconut, Cocoa Powder, Leavening Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Bittersweet Chocolate, Cocoa Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Vanillin, Food Color (Sulfite Ammonia Caramel), Emulsifiers (Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Ester Of Fatty Acids), Artificial Flavors, Sorbic Acid), Stabilizer (Xanthan Gum), Sea Salt

Check Osem Coconut Choc Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Osem Coconut Choc Cake is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go