Is Osem Marble Cake 250G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyglycerol ester of fatty acids
  • glycerol
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant

polyglycerol ester of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Potato Starch, Whole Eggs, Palm Oil, Egg Yolk, Tapioca Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Tapioca Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Leavening Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Ester Of Fatty Acids), Food Color (Sulfite Ammonia Caramel), Artificial Flavors, Sorbic Acid), Stabilizer (Xanthan Gum), Sea Salt

Check Osem Marble Cake 250G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Osem Marble Cake 250G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Loaf

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Snacking