Is Osem Soup and Seasoning Mix, Consomme, 14.1 Ounce (Pack of 12) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • which is MSG tapioca starch

which is MSG tapioca starch

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Flavor Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Which Is Msg Tapioca Starch, Sugar Palm Oil, Spices, Dehydrated Vegetables, Onions Celery, Flavorings, Dehydrated Parsleyantioxidants Butylated Hydroxyanisole, Butylated Hydroxyatoluene

Check Osem Soup and Seasoning Mix, Consomme, 14.1 Ounce (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Osem Soup and Seasoning Mix, Consomme, 14.1 Ounce (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Dried, Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep