Is Osem Soup and Seasoning Mix, Consomme, 14.1 Ounce (Pack of 12) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • which is MSG tapioca starch

which is MSG tapioca starch

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Flavor Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Which Is Msg Tapioca Starch, Sugar Palm Oil, Spices, Dehydrated Vegetables, Onions Celery, Flavorings, Dehydrated Parsleyantioxidants Butylated Hydroxyanisole, Butylated Hydroxyatoluene

Check Osem Soup and Seasoning Mix, Consomme, 14.1 Ounce (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Osem Soup and Seasoning Mix, Consomme, 14.1 Ounce (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Dried, Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep