Is Osem Soup & Seasoning Mix, Mushroom, 14.1-Ounce Containers (Pack of 6) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 6% glycerin 3

6% glycerin 3

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar 31,7%, Canola Oil 18,7% Potato Starch 16,2% Eggs 13,5% Frigex Starch 5,6% Glycerin 3,7%, Cocoa Powder Powder, Sugar Ainoorti 1,9%, Cellulose 1,1%, Baking Enhancer 0,9% Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate 0,9%, Sodium Bicarbonate 0,6%, Water 0,6%, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Sorbic Acid), Flavoring (Vanilla Extract), Salt 0,1%, Cinnamon 0,06%

Check Osem Soup & Seasoning Mix, Mushroom, 14.1-Ounce Containers (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Osem Soup & Seasoning Mix, Mushroom, 14.1-Ounce Containers (Pack of 6) is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep