Is Oshee Follow Your Passion Isotonic Drink Multifruit Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • biotin
  • glycerol esters of wood rosins

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glucose, Acid: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Acidity Regulator: Potassium Citrates, Sweeteners: Aspartame, Acesulfame K, Stabilisers: Gum Arabic, Glycerol Esters of Wood Rosins, Flavour, Vitamins: Niacin, Vitamin B6, Biotin, Colour: Brilliant Blue FCF

Check Oshee Follow Your Passion Isotonic Drink Multifruit Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go