Is Ossau-Iraty Sheep's Milk Cheese - Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • animal rennet
  • enzymes

animal rennet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Sheep Milk, Salt, Enzymes (Animal Rennet), Calcium Chloride, Cheese Cultures (Lactic Starters)

Check Ossau-Iraty Sheep's Milk Cheese - against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ossau-Iraty Sheep's Milk Cheese - is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
NuttyFruityButteryMild
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing