Is Osteo Bi-Flex Joint Health Triple Strength Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shrimp
  • crayfish
  • lobster
  • shellfish
  • crab
  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • chondroitin sulfate
  • magnesium silicate
  • hyaluronic acid
  • bororganic glycine
  • collagen
  • +1 more

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucosamine Hci, Chondroitin Sulfate, Methylsulfonylmethane (msm), Collagen (hydrolyzed Gelatin), Boswellia Serrata (resin), Boron (bororganic Glycine), Hyaluronic Acid , Crospovidone. Contains <2% Of: Cellulose Coatith Cellulose (plant Origin), Magnesium Silicate, Medium Chain Triglycences Paydextrose, Silica, Titanium Dioxide Color, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate.

Check Osteo Bi-Flex Joint Health Triple Strength against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast