Is Osteo Bi-Flex Triple Strength + Magnesium Coated Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable stearic acid
  • glucosamine hcl joint shield

vegetable stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Magnesium (As Magnesium Oxide), Glucosamine Hcl Joint Shield (Tm), Loxin Advanced (R), Boswellia Serrata Extract (Resin), Cellulose (Plant Origin), Crospovidone, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Contains ,2% Of: Cellulose Coating, Fd&c Blue 2 Lake, Fd&c Red 40 Lake, Fd&c Yellow 5 Lake, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Magnesium Silicate, Maltodextrin, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Polydextrose, Silica, Titanium Dioxide Color, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Contains Shellfish (Crab, Crayfish, Lobster, Shrimp)

Check Osteo Bi-Flex Triple Strength + Magnesium Coated Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Osteo Bi-Flex Triple Strength + Magnesium Coated Tablets is available at 5 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n SaveFry'sCvsWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go