Is Otafuku Yakisoba Sauce 500g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy sauce powder
- hydrolysed soy protein
- soybean
- water defatted soybeans
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Worcestershire Sauce (Sugar, Brewed Vinegar, Salt, Vegetables (Tomato, Onion, Carrot, Celery, Garlic), Spices (Celery), Water), Fruits And Vegetables (Tomato, Onion, Apple, Carrot, Date, Peach, Orange, Garlic), Sugar, Brewed Vinegar, Salt, Soy Sauce (Water Defatted Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Soybean), Glucose Fructose Syrup, Colour: E150a, Hydrolysed Soy Protein, Modified Starch, Spices (Celery), Oyster Extract (Mollusc), Yeast Extract, Soy Sauce Powder (Hydrolysed Fish Protein, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Dextrin, Roasted Rice Powder), Kelp, Thickener: E412
Check Otafuku Yakisoba Sauce 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Otafuku Yakisoba Sauce 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Otafuku Yakisoba Sauce 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


