Is Otafuku Yakisoba Sauce 500g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • soy sauce
  • modified starch
  • yeast extract
  • soy sauce powder
  • +1 more

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Worcestershire Sauce (Sugar, Brewed Vinegar, Salt, Vegetables (Tomato, Onion, Carrot, Celery, Garlic), Spices (Celery), Water), Fruits And Vegetables (Tomato, Onion, Apple, Carrot, Date, Peach, Orange, Garlic), Sugar, Brewed Vinegar, Salt, Soy Sauce (Water Defatted Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Soybean), Glucose Fructose Syrup, Colour: E150a, Hydrolysed Soy Protein, Modified Starch, Spices (Celery), Oyster Extract (Mollusc), Yeast Extract, Soy Sauce Powder (Hydrolysed Fish Protein, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Dextrin, Roasted Rice Powder), Kelp, Thickener: E412

Check Otafuku Yakisoba Sauce 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Otafuku Yakisoba Sauce 500g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal Prep