Is Otafuku Yakisoba Sauce 500g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • mollusc
  • hydrolysed fish protein
  • oyster extract

mollusc

Dietitian note

A molusc is a type of shellfish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Worcestershire Sauce (Sugar, Brewed Vinegar, Salt, Vegetables (Tomato, Onion, Carrot, Celery, Garlic), Spices (Celery), Water), Fruits And Vegetables (Tomato, Onion, Apple, Carrot, Date, Peach, Orange, Garlic), Sugar, Brewed Vinegar, Salt, Soy Sauce (Water Defatted Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Soybean), Glucose Fructose Syrup, Colour: E150a, Hydrolysed Soy Protein, Modified Starch, Spices (Celery), Oyster Extract (Mollusc), Yeast Extract, Soy Sauce Powder (Hydrolysed Fish Protein, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Dextrin, Roasted Rice Powder), Kelp, Thickener: E412

Check Otafuku Yakisoba Sauce 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Otafuku Yakisoba Sauce 500g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal Prep
Vegan? Otafuku Yakisoba Sauce 500g | Spoonful