Is Otis Spunkmeyer Chocolate Chip Cookies Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- wheat
- malted barley flour
- enriched bleached flour
- natural flavor
- wheat starch
- natural and artificial flavors
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chunks (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Milk), Margarine (palm Oil, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Natural Flavor [contains Milk], Citric Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Beta-carotene [color]), Sugar, Invert Sugar, Eggs, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Butter (cream [milk], Salt), Whey Powder (milk), Wheat Starch, Chicory Root Fiber, Molasses, Baking Soda, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors. Contains Eggs, Milk, Soy and Wheat.
Check Otis Spunkmeyer Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Otis Spunkmeyer Chocolate Chip Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


