Is Otis Spunkmeyer Chocolate Chip Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • semi-sweet chocolate chunks

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chunks (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Milk), Margarine (palm Oil, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Natural Flavor [contains Milk], Citric Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Beta-carotene [color]), Sugar, Invert Sugar, Eggs, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Butter (cream [milk], Salt), Whey Powder (milk), Wheat Starch, Chicory Root Fiber, Molasses, Baking Soda, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors. Contains Eggs, Milk, Soy and Wheat.

Check Otis Spunkmeyer Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking