Is Otis Spunkmeyer Chocolate Chip Cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • eggs
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • margarine
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • butter
  • +5 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chunks (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Milk), Margarine (palm Oil, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Natural Flavor [contains Milk], Citric Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Beta-carotene [color]), Sugar, Invert Sugar, Eggs, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Butter (cream [milk], Salt), Whey Powder (milk), Wheat Starch, Chicory Root Fiber, Molasses, Baking Soda, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors. Contains Eggs, Milk, Soy and Wheat.

Check Otis Spunkmeyer Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking