Is Otis Spunkmeyer Chocolate Chip Cookies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate added
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- +1 more
vitamin a palmitate added
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chunks (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Milk), Margarine (palm Oil, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Natural Flavor [contains Milk], Citric Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Beta-carotene [color]), Sugar, Invert Sugar, Eggs, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Butter (cream [milk], Salt), Whey Powder (milk), Wheat Starch, Chicory Root Fiber, Molasses, Baking Soda, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors. Contains Eggs, Milk, Soy and Wheat.
Check Otis Spunkmeyer Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Otis Spunkmeyer Chocolate Chip Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


