Is Otis Spunkmeyer Chocolate Chunk Cookie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- contains egg, milk, soy, wheat
- egg
- whey
- cream
- eggs
- milk
- vitamin a palmitate added
- margarine
- natural flavor
- butter
- +4 more
contains egg, milk, soy, wheat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chunks (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Milk), Margarine (palm Oil, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor [contains Milk], Citric Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Beta Carotene [color]), Sugar, Invert Sugar, Eggs, Butter (cream [milk], Salt), Molasses, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Whey (milk), Modified Corn Starch, Chicory Root Fiber, Water, Baking Soda, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat. Made In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts And Tree Nuts (almonds, Coconut, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, Walnuts).
Check Otis Spunkmeyer Chocolate Chunk Cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Otis Spunkmeyer Chocolate Chunk Cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Whole


