Is Otis Spunkmeyer Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- contains egg, milk, soy, wheat
- whey
- cream
- butter
- milk
contains egg, milk, soy, wheat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chunks (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Milk), Margarine (palm Oil, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor [contains Milk], Citric Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Beta Carotene [color]), Sugar, Invert Sugar, Eggs, Butter (cream [milk], Salt), Molasses, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Whey (milk), Modified Corn Starch, Chicory Root Fiber, Water, Baking Soda, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat. Made In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts And Tree Nuts (almonds, Coconut, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, Walnuts).
Check Otis Spunkmeyer Chocolate Chunk Cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Otis Spunkmeyer Chocolate Chunk Cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Whole


