Is Otis Spunkmeyer Giant Cinnamon Roll Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulfate
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • calcium propionate
  • +3 more

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Liquid and Partially Hydrogenated Soybean and/or Cottonseed Oils, Sugar, Water, Eggs, Mono- and Diglycerides, Dextrose, Yeast. Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Nonfat Milk, Modified Food Starch, Xanthan Gum, Cinnamon, Corn Syrup, Calcium Propionate (Preservative), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Salt, Soy Flour, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Baking Soda, Agar Agar, Cellulose Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Calcium Carbonate, Coloring (Annatto and Turmeric Extracts, Artificial Colors FD&C Yellow No. 5 and FD&C Yellow No. 6, Caramel Color, Beta Carotene).

Check Otis Spunkmeyer Giant Cinnamon Roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Otis Spunkmeyer Giant Cinnamon Roll is available at 2 retailers

AmazonIGA

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftFluffyGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go