Is Otis Spunkmeyer Otis Spunkmeyer Coffee Cake, 1 ea Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat gluten
- enriched bleached flour
- bleached flour
- rolled oats
- contains 2% or less of the following: food starch-modified, margarine
- +2 more
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Bleached Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Eggs, Brown Sugar, Apples, Rolled Oats, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Food Starch-modified, Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene), Cinnamon, Butter, Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Gluten, Whey, Soy Flour, Salt, Potassium Sorbate As A, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Monoglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Caramel Color
Check Otis Spunkmeyer Otis Spunkmeyer Coffee Cake, 1 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Otis Spunkmeyer Otis Spunkmeyer Coffee Cake, 1 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Silk Sweet & Creamy Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Otis Spunkmeyer Otis Spunkmeyer Coffee Cake, 1 ea is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Loaf, Slice


