Is Otis Spunkmeyer Otis Spunkmeyer Coffee Cake, 1 ea Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • butter

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Bleached Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Eggs, Brown Sugar, Apples, Rolled Oats, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Food Starch-modified, Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene), Cinnamon, Butter, Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Gluten, Whey, Soy Flour, Salt, Potassium Sorbate As A, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Monoglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Caramel Color

Check Otis Spunkmeyer Otis Spunkmeyer Coffee Cake, 1 ea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Otis Spunkmeyer Otis Spunkmeyer Coffee Cake, 1 ea is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Snack · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking