Is Otis Spunkmeyer Otis Spunkmeyer Coffee Cake, 1 ea Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- eggs
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- monoglycerides
- propylene glycol monostearate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +7 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Bleached Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Eggs, Brown Sugar, Apples, Rolled Oats, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Food Starch-modified, Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene), Cinnamon, Butter, Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Gluten, Whey, Soy Flour, Salt, Potassium Sorbate As A, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Monoglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Caramel Color
Check Otis Spunkmeyer Otis Spunkmeyer Coffee Cake, 1 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Otis Spunkmeyer Otis Spunkmeyer Coffee Cake, 1 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Silk Sweet & Creamy Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Otis Spunkmeyer Otis Spunkmeyer Coffee Cake, 1 ea is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Loaf, Slice


