Is Otis Spunkmeyer Otis Spunkmeyer Coffee Cake, 1 ea Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- propylene glycol monostearate
- monoglycerides
- monocalcium phosphate
- +4 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Bleached Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Eggs, Brown Sugar, Apples, Rolled Oats, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Food Starch-modified, Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene), Cinnamon, Butter, Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Gluten, Whey, Soy Flour, Salt, Potassium Sorbate As A, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Monoglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Caramel Color
Check Otis Spunkmeyer Otis Spunkmeyer Coffee Cake, 1 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Otis Spunkmeyer Otis Spunkmeyer Coffee Cake, 1 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Silk Sweet & Creamy Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Otis Spunkmeyer Otis Spunkmeyer Coffee Cake, 1 ea is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Loaf, Slice


