Is Otoki Jin Ramen Spicy Instant Noodles 120g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 621
  • 631
  • 471

621

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy, savory broth with a moderately hot kick and springy noodle chew, ready in minutes. Commonly prepared as a quick meal and often enhanced with preferred toppings. Customers praise robust flavor and satisfying texture; some note strong saltiness and intense heat depending on personal tolerance and portion adjustments across reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(NOODLES (88.5%)) - WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED STARCH (1420), PALM OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, EMULSIFIED OIL (OLIGOSACCHARIDE, SOYBEAN OIL (ANTIOXIDANT (307b)), EMULSIFIERS (322 (SOY), 471)), YEAST EXTRACT (WHEAT GLUTEN), ACIDITY REGULATORS (450, 451, 500, 501), GREEN TEA EXTRACT, COLOUR (101). (SOUP BASE) - SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, RED PEPPER SEASONING POWDER(RED PEPPER, GARLIC, SALT, SOY SAUCE, ONION), FLAVOUR ENHANCERS (621,631,627), SOY SAUCE SEASONING POWDER (SOY SAUCE, ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, GLUCOSE, DEXTRIN, SALT), HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY, WHEAT), SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOY, WHEAT), YEAST SEASONING POWDER, GLUCOSE, CHILLI EXTRACT POWDER, BLACK PEPPER POWDER, ROASTED RICE POWDER, RED PEPPER POWDER, CHILLI EXTRACT (SOY), KELP EXTRACT POWDER, ACIDITY REGULATOR(296). (VEGGIE MIX) - CHINESE CABBAGE, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY, WHEAT), CARROT, GREEN ONION, MUSHROOM, RED PEPPER

Check Otoki Jin Ramen Spicy Instant Noodles 120g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Otoki Jin Ramen Spicy Instant Noodles 120g is available at 2 retailers

StarrymartWoolworths

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyMeatySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepSnacking