Is Otoki Jin Ramen Spicy Instant Noodles 120g Vegetarian?

Description
Spicy, savory broth with a moderately hot kick and springy noodle chew, ready in minutes. Commonly prepared as a quick meal and often enhanced with preferred toppings. Customers praise robust flavor and satisfying texture; some note strong saltiness and intense heat depending on personal tolerance and portion adjustments across reviewers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 627
- 621
- 631
- 471
627
Dietitian noteSodium guanylate (e627) refers to the sodium salt of guanylic acid. In some cases, it may be produced from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy, savory broth with a moderately hot kick and springy noodle chew, ready in minutes. Commonly prepared as a quick meal and often enhanced with preferred toppings. Customers praise robust flavor and satisfying texture; some note strong saltiness and intense heat depending on personal tolerance and portion adjustments across reviewers.
Ingredients
(NOODLES (88.5%)) - WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED STARCH (1420), PALM OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, EMULSIFIED OIL (OLIGOSACCHARIDE, SOYBEAN OIL (ANTIOXIDANT (307b)), EMULSIFIERS (322 (SOY), 471)), YEAST EXTRACT (WHEAT GLUTEN), ACIDITY REGULATORS (450, 451, 500, 501), GREEN TEA EXTRACT, COLOUR (101). (SOUP BASE) - SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, RED PEPPER SEASONING POWDER(RED PEPPER, GARLIC, SALT, SOY SAUCE, ONION), FLAVOUR ENHANCERS (621,631,627), SOY SAUCE SEASONING POWDER (SOY SAUCE, ONION, YEAST EXTRACT, GLUCOSE, DEXTRIN, SALT), HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY, WHEAT), SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOY, WHEAT), YEAST SEASONING POWDER, GLUCOSE, CHILLI EXTRACT POWDER, BLACK PEPPER POWDER, ROASTED RICE POWDER, RED PEPPER POWDER, CHILLI EXTRACT (SOY), KELP EXTRACT POWDER, ACIDITY REGULATOR(296). (VEGGIE MIX) - CHINESE CABBAGE, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY, WHEAT), CARROT, GREEN ONION, MUSHROOM, RED PEPPER
Check Otoki Jin Ramen Spicy Instant Noodles 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Otoki Jin Ramen Spicy Instant Noodles 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
Lotus Foods - Organic Rice Ramen Bamboo-Infused Noodles, Jade Pearl - 10 Oz, 1 Pack
Nissin The Original Cup Noodles Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 2.25 oz
Lotus Foods Rice Ramen Noodles Soup, Tom Yum, 2 oz, Case of 6
Ocean's Halo Organic Ramen Noodles, Vegan Cert, USDA Organic, Fast and Easy
Where to buy
Otoki Jin Ramen Spicy Instant Noodles 120g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Dried


