Is OTTERBEIN'S COOKIES, SUGAR COOKIES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • mono- & diglycerides

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MARGARINE (VEGETABLE OIL BLEND [PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN & PALM OILS], WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR & COLOR, [BETA CAROTENE], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGGS SALT, AMMONIUM CARBONATE.

Check OTTERBEIN'S COOKIES, SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go