Is OTTERBEIN'S, ORANGE WHITE CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORANGE WHITE CHOCOLATE CHIP: WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT) ORANGE EMULSION (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ACACIA GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID AND FD&C YELLOW #6) WITH ADDED LECITHIN EMULSIFIER AND PURE VANILLA, FLOUR, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER, MARGARINE, EGGS, SALT, BAKING SODA, VANILLA.
Check OTTERBEIN'S, ORANGE WHITE CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OTTERBEIN'S, ORANGE WHITE CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


