Is OTTERBEIN'S, ORANGE WHITE CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- milk fat
- nonfat dry milk
- whole milk powder
- margarine
- butter
- added lecithin emulsifier
- xanthan gum
- +2 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORANGE WHITE CHOCOLATE CHIP: WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT) ORANGE EMULSION (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ACACIA GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID AND FD&C YELLOW #6) WITH ADDED LECITHIN EMULSIFIER AND PURE VANILLA, FLOUR, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER, MARGARINE, EGGS, SALT, BAKING SODA, VANILLA.
Check OTTERBEIN'S, ORANGE WHITE CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OTTERBEIN'S, ORANGE WHITE CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


