Is Ottogi Jin Ramen Mild Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- pork
- ottogi beef seasoning
- milk
- pork bone extract powder
- tuna soy sauce powder
- beef bone extract powder
- beef extract powder
- riboflavin
- calcium
- glycerin esters of fatty acids
- +2 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodle: Wheat Flour, Modified Starch, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Emulsified Oil(soybean Oil, D-sorbitol, Soybean Lecithin, Glycerin Esters Of Fatty Acids), Calcium(egg Shell), Pork Bone Extract, Garlic Extract, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator(potassium Carbonate, Sodium Polyphosphate), Guar Gum, Riboflavin, Green Tea Flavored Oil. Soup: Salt, Sugar, Beef Bone Extract Powder, Beef Extract Powder, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein(soy, Wheat, Corn), Pork Bone Extract Powder, Taste Base, Soy Sauce Seasoning Base, Kelp Extract Powder, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein(soy, Wheat, Corn), Tuna Soy Sauce Powder, Flavor Enhancer, Spices(red Pepper, Garlic, Onion, Green Onion, Ginger), Yeast Extract Powder, Red Pepper Powder, Glucose, Ottogi Beef Seasoning, Garlic Powder, Red Pepper, Black Pepper Powder, Soy Sauce Powder(soybean, Wheat, Salt), Vegetable Oil Powder(palm Oil, Milk), Corn Starch, Red Pepper, Nutrient, Chili Extract, Textured Vegetable Protein(soy, Wheat), Dehydrated Green Onion, Dehydrated Carrot, Dehydrated Mushroom, Dehydrated Chinese Cabbage, Dehydrated Seaweed. Contains Wheat,soybean,egg,pork,milk. This Product Is Produced In Manufacturing Facilities Producing Products Containing Pork, Buckwheat, Squid, Shrimp, Crab, Mackerel, Peanut, Shellfish (including Oysters And Mussels).
Check Ottogi Jin Ramen Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ottogi Jin Ramen Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ottogi Jin Ramen Mild is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


