Is Ottogi Korean Bbq Kalbi Sauce & Marinade 240g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- defatted soybean
- hydrolysed soy protein
- soy sauce
defatted soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Sauce (Contains Defatted Soybean, Wheat, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Alcohol, Colour (150C), Flavour Enhancer , Sweetener ), Water, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Fruit Juices And Puree, Pear, Pineapple, Mango, Banana, Apple, Persimon, Mandarin, Herbs And Spices, Garlic, Onion, Ginger, Black Pepper, Red Pepper, Salt, Hydrolysed Soy Protein, Mushroom Extract, Flavour Enhancers, Leek, Vegetable Gum, Food Acid, Colour (150C), View More
Check Ottogi Korean Bbq Kalbi Sauce & Marinade 240g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ottogi Korean Bbq Kalbi Sauce & Marinade 240g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ottogi Korean Bbq Kalbi Sauce & Marinade 240g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


