Is Ottolenghi Sweet & Smokey Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar (27%), Paprika (16%), Ancho Chili Flakes, Chipotle Chili Flakes (9%), Garlic Granules, Roasted Ground Cumin, Aleppo Red Pepper Flakes (red Pepper Flakes, Salt, Sunflower Oil), Ground Caraway, Onion Granules, Sea Salt, Roasted Ground Coriander (4%), Turmeric, Ground Bay Leaves, Kibbled Bay Leaves

Check Ottolenghi Sweet & Smokey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
SweetSmokySpicySavory
Texture
DryPowderyGrainy
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingTopping