Is Oui by Yoplait French Style Yogurt, Non-GMO, Gluten Free Yogurt, Coconut, 5.0 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized grade a milk
  • yogurt cultures

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Oui by Yoplait is a gluten-free French-style yogurt made from whole milk. It is poured into a glass pot, providing a unique and visually appealing packaging. This particular variant is coconut-flavored and comes in a 50 oz size. While no information is provided about what people say about the product, its non-GMO and gluten-free attributes may be appreciated by those seeking healthier options. Overall, Oui by Yoplait offers a flavorful and convenient yogurt option for individuals with dietary restrictions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cane Sugar, Coconut, Coconut Cream, Pectin, Yogurt Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus), Natural Flavor

Check Oui by Yoplait French Style Yogurt, Non-GMO, Gluten Free Yogurt, Coconut, 5.0 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Oui by Yoplait French Style Yogurt, Non-GMO, Gluten Free Yogurt, Coconut, 5.0 oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie