Is Our Family Plain Donut Holes, Plain Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- eggs
- xanthan gum
- glucono delta-lactone
- dextrose
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED PARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM AND/OR COTTONSEED AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), CELLULOSE GUM, DEXTROSE, EGGS, ENZYMES, GUAR GUM, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARITIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, SALT, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SODIUM (PRESERVATIVES), SOY LECITHIN, SPICE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (MILK), XANTHAN GUM.
Check Our Family Plain Donut Holes, Plain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Our Family Plain Donut Holes, Plain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


