Is Our Family Worcestershire Sauce For Seasoning & Cooking Soy Free?

Description
Dark, savory condiment with a thin, slightly syrupy texture that blends easily into marinades, stews, sauces, and dressings. Frequently used to deepen umami and boost savory notes in meats and vegetables. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, good value, and convenient bottle dispensing, with occasional comments about strong saltiness and versatility.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- hydrolyzed soy protein
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Dark, savory condiment with a thin, slightly syrupy texture that blends easily into marinades, stews, sauces, and dressings. Frequently used to deepen umami and boost savory notes in meats and vegetables. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, good value, and convenient bottle dispensing, with occasional comments about strong saltiness and versatility.
Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar, Water, Molasses, Salt, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Caramel Color, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Garlic Powder, Anchovies, Natural Flavors. Contains: Anchovies, Soy.
Check Our Family Worcestershire Sauce For Seasoning & Cooking against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Our Family Worcestershire Sauce For Seasoning & Cooking in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


