Is Our Finest Butter Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • chicken breast
  • chicken base
  • cooked seasoned chicken breast fillets
  • natural flavour

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Basmati Rice (Water, Basmati Rice), Water, Cooked Seasoned Chicken Breast Fillets (Chicken Breast, Water, Modified Cornstarch, Salt), Tomatoes, Cream, Onions, Butter, Yogurt (Milk, Milk , Bacterial Culture), Spices, Canola Oil, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Ginger, Garlic, Chicken Base (Chicken, Salt, Potato Flour, Natural Flavour, Carrot Powder, Turmeric), Cilantro, Contains: Milk, May Contain: Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Egg, Fish, Shellfish, Mustard, Sesame Seeds, Sulphites, Wheat, Soy

Check Our Finest Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Our Finest Butter Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal Prep