Is Our Finest Chicken Chow Mein Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- sesame seeds, shellfish
- shellfish
- chicken flavour
- chicken fat
- oyster extract
- chicken base
- oyster juice concentrate
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- +4 more
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Chow Mein Noodles (Water, Enriched Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Salt, Beta Carotene Colour), Water, Cooked Seasoned Chicken Breast (Chicken Breast, Water, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose, Xylose, Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Naltodextrin, Flavouring, Malt Vinegar, Celery Powder, Citric Acid), Bok Choy, Carrots, Celery, Shiitake Mushrooms, Canola Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Oyster Sauce (Water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Juice Concentrate (Oyster, Water, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Colour, Fermented Wheat Protein, Yeast Extract, Oyster Extract), Sugar, Chicken Base (Chickenbroth, Salt, Chicken Flavour (Chicken Fat, Flavouring, Dextrin), Modified Potato Starch), Modified Corn Starch, Sesame Oil, Rice Wine (Water, Dextrose, Rice, Corn Syrup, Salt), Honey, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Olive Oil), Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water), Ginger Powder, Garlic Powder, Caramel Colour, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Contains: Sesame Seeds, Shellfish (Oyster), Soy, Wheat, Nay Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Egg, Fish, Mustard, Sulphites
Check Our Finest Chicken Chow Mein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Our Finest Chicken Chow Mein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Our Finest Chicken Chow Mein is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Frozen


