Is Our Finest Chicken Chow Mein Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken flavour
  • fish
  • cooked seasoned chicken breast
  • milk
  • egg
  • sesame seeds, shellfish
  • shellfish
  • honey
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • +7 more

chicken flavour

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fish
cooked seasoned chicken breast
milk

+14 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 18 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chow Mein Noodles (Water, Enriched Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Salt, Beta Carotene Colour), Water, Cooked Seasoned Chicken Breast (Chicken Breast, Water, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose, Xylose, Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Naltodextrin, Flavouring, Malt Vinegar, Celery Powder, Citric Acid), Bok Choy, Carrots, Celery, Shiitake Mushrooms, Canola Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Oyster Sauce (Water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Juice Concentrate (Oyster, Water, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Colour, Fermented Wheat Protein, Yeast Extract, Oyster Extract), Sugar, Chicken Base (Chickenbroth, Salt, Chicken Flavour (Chicken Fat, Flavouring, Dextrin), Modified Potato Starch), Modified Corn Starch, Sesame Oil, Rice Wine (Water, Dextrose, Rice, Corn Syrup, Salt), Honey, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Olive Oil), Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water), Ginger Powder, Garlic Powder, Caramel Colour, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Contains: Sesame Seeds, Shellfish (Oyster), Soy, Wheat, Nay Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Egg, Fish, Mustard, Sulphites

Check Our Finest Chicken Chow Mein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Our Finest Chicken Chow Mein is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Noodle · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepStir Fry
Vegan? Our Finest Chicken Chow Mein | Spoonful