Is Our Finest Chicken Korma with Basmati Rice Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Basmati Rice (Water, Basmati Rice), Water, Cooked Seasoned Chicken Breast Fillets (Chicken Breast, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt), Onions, Yogurt (Milk, Milk , Bacterial Culture), Cream, Tomatoes, Canola Oil, Almonds, Coconut Cream (Coconut, Water, Xanthan Gum), Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Spices, Ginger, Garlic, Salt, Chicken Base (Chicken, Salt, Potato Flour, Natural Flavour, Carrot Powder, Turmeric), Cilantro, Contains: Milk, Almonds, May Contain: Peanuts, Egg, Fish, Shellfish, Mustard, Sesame Seeds, Sulphites, Wheat, Soy, Other Tree Nuts Not Listed

Check Our Finest Chicken Korma with Basmati Rice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Our Finest Chicken Korma with Basmati Rice is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Lactose Free? Our Finest Chicken Korma with Basmati Rice | Spoonful