Is Our Finest Lactose Free Greek Yogurt Vegan?

Description
Thick, creamy texture with a tangy, slightly tart flavor; reviewers often note a smooth mouthfeel and richness. Commonly spooned over fruit or granola, stirred into smoothies, used as a base for dips and dressings, or incorporated into baking. Many reviewers praise consistent thickness; some mention mild sourness and easy spreadability.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- milk protein
- skim milk
- natural flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, creamy texture with a tangy, slightly tart flavor; reviewers often note a smooth mouthfeel and richness. Commonly spooned over fruit or granola, stirred into smoothies, used as a base for dips and dressings, or incorporated into baking. Many reviewers praise consistent thickness; some mention mild sourness and easy spreadability.
Ingredients
Skim Milk, Sugar, Water, Milk Protein, Natural Flavour, Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lactase, Active Bacterial Culture. Contains: milk.
Check Our Finest Lactose Free Greek Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Our Finest Lactose Free Greek Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


