Is Our Finest Notre Execellence Artisan - Style BBQ Sauce Honey Wood Smoked Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- xanthan gum citric acid onions
- lactic acid
- wheat natural flavour
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, Brown Sugar, Honey, Blackstrap Molasses, Glucose) Tomato Paste . Vinegar (barley) · Water . Canola Oil · Salt . Modified Corn Starch . Wheat · Natural Flavour (pecans) . Soy . Garlic Powder . Spices And Spice Extracts . Lactic Acid . Xanthan Gum · Citric Acid · Onions . Seasoning . Garlic . Celery Powder. Contains: Barley · Wheat . Pecans Soy.
Check Our Finest Notre Execellence Artisan - Style BBQ Sauce Honey Wood Smoked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Our Finest Notre Execellence Artisan - Style BBQ Sauce Honey Wood Smoked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Sauce · Bottle


