Is OUR SPECIALTY, RED VELVET FROSTED COOKIES Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey
  • contains less than 2% of the following: whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS (POTASSIUM SORBATE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGGS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY (A MILK DERIVATIVE), COCOA ALKALI PROCESSED, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE), SALT, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POLYSORBATE 60, EGG WHITES, SOY LECITHIN.

Check OUR SPECIALTY, RED VELVET FROSTED COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolateyButtery
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingOn The Go