Is Our Specialty Treat Shop Chocolate Tres Leches Style Cake Cup, Chocolate Tres Leches Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • skim milk

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, SUGAR, EGGS, WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR WITH ADDED ZINC (FLOUR, NIACIN, ZINC OXIDE, IRON AS FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: COCOA ALKALI PROCESSED, EGG WHITES, POTATO STARCH, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, LEAVENING (CALCIUM CARBONATE, BAKING SODA, ALUMINUM SODIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WHEAT GLUTEN, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, IODIZED SALT, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS (POTASSIUM SORBATE, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID), SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MALTODEXTRIN, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40), COLORED WITH (BETA CAROTENE).

Check Our Specialty Treat Shop Chocolate Tres Leches Style Cake Cup, Chocolate Tres Leches against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee
Dairy Free? Our Specialty Treat Shop Chocolate Tres Leches Style Cake Cup, Chocolate Tres Leches | Spoonful