Is Our Specialty Treat Shop Chocolate Tres Leches Style Cake Cup, Chocolate Tres Leches Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • sodium caseinate
  • eggs
  • skim milk
  • xanthan gum
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • glucono delta lactone
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +4 more

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium caseinate
eggs
skim milk

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, SUGAR, EGGS, WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR WITH ADDED ZINC (FLOUR, NIACIN, ZINC OXIDE, IRON AS FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: COCOA ALKALI PROCESSED, EGG WHITES, POTATO STARCH, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, LEAVENING (CALCIUM CARBONATE, BAKING SODA, ALUMINUM SODIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WHEAT GLUTEN, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, IODIZED SALT, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS (POTASSIUM SORBATE, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID), SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MALTODEXTRIN, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40), COLORED WITH (BETA CAROTENE).

Check Our Specialty Treat Shop Chocolate Tres Leches Style Cake Cup, Chocolate Tres Leches against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee
Vegan? Our Specialty Treat Shop Chocolate Tres Leches Style Cake Cup, Chocolate Tres Leches | Spoonful