Is Our Specialty Treat Shop Chocolate Tres Leches Style Cake Cup, Chocolate Tres Leches Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium carbonate
  • +2 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor
monocalcium phosphate
calcium carbonate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, SUGAR, EGGS, WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR WITH ADDED ZINC (FLOUR, NIACIN, ZINC OXIDE, IRON AS FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: COCOA ALKALI PROCESSED, EGG WHITES, POTATO STARCH, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, LEAVENING (CALCIUM CARBONATE, BAKING SODA, ALUMINUM SODIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WHEAT GLUTEN, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, IODIZED SALT, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS (POTASSIUM SORBATE, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID), SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MALTODEXTRIN, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40), COLORED WITH (BETA CAROTENE).

Check Our Specialty Treat Shop Chocolate Tres Leches Style Cake Cup, Chocolate Tres Leches against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee
Vegetarian? Our Specialty Treat Shop Chocolate Tres Leches Style Cake Cup, Chocolate Tres Leches | Spoonful