Is Outlaw Butter Steak Seasoning Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- enzyme modified butter
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sea salt, butter flavor (maltodextrin, modified butter oil, salt, dehydrated butter, guar gum, baking soda, annatto extract (color), turmeric extract), black pepper, dried garlic, black sesame seeds, poppy seeds, red pepper, maltodextrin, mustard seed, dried onion, rosemary, less than 2% of: dried lemon peel, dried orange peel, turmeric, red bell pepper, enzyme modified butter, natural flavors, soybean oil (processing aid), parsley, cumin, coriander.
Check Outlaw Butter Steak Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Outlaw Butter Steak Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →

