Is Outlaw Snax Spicy Ranch Flavored Chips, Spicy Ranch Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavors
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED, CORN, CANOLA, SOY BEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, TOMATO POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, DEXTROSE, YELLOW CORN MEAL, WHEY, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER [CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], MALIC ACID, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1), EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC, AND LESS THAN 2% CANOLA OIL AND SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS PROCESSING AIDS).
Check Outlaw Snax Spicy Ranch Flavored Chips, Spicy Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Outlaw Snax Spicy Ranch Flavored Chips, Spicy Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, 7.75 oz Bag
Doritos Nаcho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips Party Size
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Cheetos Puff Cheese Flavored Snack Chips, 8 oz
About this product
Chips · Pouch


