Is Outlaw Snax Spicy Ranch Tortilla Chip, Spicy Ranch Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheddar cheese powder
- buttermilk powder
- whey
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED, CORN, CANOLA, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, TOMATO POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, DEXTROSE, YELLOW CORN MEAL, WHEY, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER [CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE], MALIC ACID, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LACTIC ACID ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1), EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC, AND LESS THAN 2% CANOLA OIL AND SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS PROCESSING AIDS).
Check Outlaw Snax Spicy Ranch Tortilla Chip, Spicy Ranch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Outlaw Snax Spicy Ranch Tortilla Chip, Spicy Ranch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Cool Ranch Flavored Net Wt 1 OZ (28.3 g)
Siete Tortilla Chips, Grain Free, Dip Chip, Familia Style
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Cool Ranch Flavored
Trader Joe's Organic Yellow Corn Tortilla Chip Round
Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored Tortilla Chips Snack Chips, 1 Ounce Bag Single Pack
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Piece


