Is Doritos Tortilla Chips, Cool Ranch Flavored Dairy Free?

Description
Crisp, triangular chips deliver a cool, tangy seasoning and bold savory bite; firm, crunchy texture holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, shared at parties, used with dips, layered in nachos, or crumbled over salads. Reviewers cite addictive flavor, occasional overly intense seasoning and packaging issues noted.
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- buttermilk
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- skim milk
- whey
- lactose
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, triangular chips deliver a cool, tangy seasoning and bold savory bite; firm, crunchy texture holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, shared at parties, used with dips, layered in nachos, or crumbled over salads. Reviewers cite addictive flavor, occasional overly intense seasoning and packaging issues noted.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Salt, Corn Starch, Tomato Powder, Lactose, Whey, Skim Milk, Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dextrose, Malic Acid, Corn Syrup Solids, Buttermilk, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Acetate, Artificial Color (red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 5), Spice, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Doritos Tortilla Chips, Cool Ranch Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Tortilla Chips, Cool Ranch Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Cool Ranch Flavored is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


