Is Doritos Tortilla Chips, Cool Ranch Flavored Gluten Free?

Description
Crisp, triangular chips deliver a cool, tangy seasoning and bold savory bite; firm, crunchy texture holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, shared at parties, used with dips, layered in nachos, or crumbled over salads. Reviewers cite addictive flavor, occasional overly intense seasoning and packaging issues noted.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, triangular chips deliver a cool, tangy seasoning and bold savory bite; firm, crunchy texture holds up to dipping. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, shared at parties, used with dips, layered in nachos, or crumbled over salads. Reviewers cite addictive flavor, occasional overly intense seasoning and packaging issues noted.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Salt, Corn Starch, Tomato Powder, Lactose, Whey, Skim Milk, Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dextrose, Malic Acid, Corn Syrup Solids, Buttermilk, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Acetate, Artificial Color (red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 5), Spice, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Doritos Tortilla Chips, Cool Ranch Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Tortilla Chips, Cool Ranch Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Cool Ranch Flavored is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


