Is Outright Bar - Crisp Double Chocolate Chip - 12 Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein crisps
- whey protein isolate
- monoglycerides
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Fully-hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Cottonseed, Soybean, Rapeseed), Dextrose, Salt, Molasses, And Monoglycerides), Honey, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Crisps (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Sunflower Lecithin), Semi Sweet Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Cocoa
Check Outright Bar - Crisp Double Chocolate Chip - 12 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Outright Bar - Crisp Double Chocolate Chip - 12 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Outright Bar - Crisp Double Chocolate Chip - 12 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


